गोपनीयता नीति

This Privacy Policy describes how MAKEUPHOLICS (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

the www.makeupholicscosmetics.com website (“Site”);

any online accounts, web-based applications or platforms made available for use on any device or technology platform (“Applications”); and

any of MAKEUPHOLICS' products made available on the Site or via the Applications (“Services”).   The Site, Applications and Services are all facilities, functions or activities (“Features”) developed by us and designed to assist your experience.

Our central goal is to provide the best products and optimize your experience while using them. To make that work effectively, MAKEUPHOLICS needs to collect personal information from each customer and process that personal information.

MAKEUPHOLICS uses common technologies such as cookies and Web beacons to keep track of your interactions with the Site, Application and Services and to improve the quality of our products and services.

MAKEUPHOLICS may also collect your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address to track and aggregate non-personally identifiable information, your referring website addresses, browser type, domain name and access times.

Unless connected directly to a user account, the information MAKEUPHOLICS processes in connection with each IP address is largely statistical and is not stored to or referred to by MAKEUPHOLICS in a way that permits us to piece together any particular user’s browsing behavior.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about how we processes information about you. This Privacy Policy applies to all of the Features operated by MAKEUPHOLICS or its subsidiaries or affiliated companies. From time to time MAKEUPHOLICS may also post product or service specific privacy notices or documentation to explain in more detail how MAKEUPHOLICS handles information related to privacy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to access your information, please feel free to contact us at 

info@makeupholicscosmetics.com 

 

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

Information you provide – When you purchase a product from the Site or sign up for a service operated by MAKEUPHOLICS, you may be required to provide personal information (including, but not limited to, name, address, telephone or age) and other information which can be used to ascertain your idenity. MAKEUPHOLICS may combine the information you submit under your account with information from your activity on the Site for the purpose of providing you with a better experience and to improve the quality of MAKEUPHOLICS’ Features, products and services. For certain services, MAKEUPHOLICS may give you the opportunity to opt out of combining such information. You can use your user account to learn more about the information associated with your Account.

Cookies – When you visit the Site, MAKEUPHOLICS may send one or more cookies to your computer or device. MAKEUPHOLICS cookies to improve the quality of MAKEUPHOLICS' products and services, including for storing your preferences, improving search results, improving features and tracking your trends so that we can better service you.

We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

 

Log information – When you access the Site, MAKEUPHOLICS servers may record certain information. These server logs may include information such as your web request, your interaction with a product, IP address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your account.

Communications – When you send an email or other communications to   MAKEUPHOLICS, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve MAKEUPHOLICS products or services. MAKEUPHOLICS use your email address to communicate with you about MAKEUPHOLICS' products or services.

Third Party Applications MAKEUPHOLICS may make available third party applications through the Site, such as gadgets, extensions or payment gateways. The information collected by MAKEUPHOLICS is processed under this Privacy Policy when you enable a third party application. Information collected by the third party application provider is governed by their own privacy policies and we recommend that you read and understand their respective privacy policies. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Other sites – This Privacy Policy applies to the Site only. MAKEUPHOLICS does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results, sites that include MAKEUPHOLICS applications, products or services, or links from within MAKEUPHOLICS' various Features. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you.

Email Marketing – With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

Google Analytics – Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at.

In addition to the above, MAKEUPHOLICS may use the information MAKEUPHOLICS to:

Provide, maintain, protect, and improve the Features, ’MAKEUPHOLICS' services (including advertising services) and develop new products and services; and

Protect the rights or property of MAKEUPHOLICS or its users.

If MAKEUPHOLICS uses this information in a manner different than the purpose for which it was collected, then MAKEUPHOLICS will ask for your consent prior to such use.

It is unlikey that MAKEUPHOLICS will disclose your personal information to other overseas recipients.

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information.

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

Your Choice to Opt Out

If you would like to opt-out from having MAKEUPHOLICS collect your information in connection with our products or services, please let us know by contacting us at info@makeupholicscosmetics.com

Please note that if you delete, block or otherwise restrict cookies, or if you use a different computer or Internet browser, you may need to renew your opt-out choice.

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some of our features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.

GDPR

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent;
  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your vital interests;
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We [DO/DO NOT] engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

  • Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.
  • Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.

SECTION 3 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES, INFORMATION SHARING & ONWARD TRANSFER

MAKEUPHOLICS only shares personal information with other companies or individuals in the following limited circumstances:

When MAKEUPHOLICS has your consent. We will usually require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information.

When MAKEUPHOLICS provides such information to its subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on MAKEUPHOLICS’ behalf such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

When MAKEUPHOLICS has a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to:

satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request;

enforce our Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations of those Terms;

detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; or

protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of MAKEUPHOLICS, its customers or the public as required or permitted by law.

If we become involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of our assets, we will use our best endeavors to:

ensure the confidentiality of any personal information involved in such transactions; and

provide notice before your personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

SECTION 4 – SECURITY

MAKEUPHOLICS takes reasonable security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

MAKEUPHOLICS restricts access to personal information to its employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf.   These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and legal action criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

SECTION 5 – COMPLAINTS

When MAKEUPHOLICS receives formal written complaints, it is our policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns.   We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between MAKEUPHOLICS and an individual.

SECTION 6 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 7 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes).

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at MAKEUPHOLICS info@makeupholicscosmetics.com